PRO OCT26
Updated
A PDF document (658 KB) attached to Construction Services for Confined Aquatic Disposal Cell Construction and Maintenance Dredging of the Providence River Federal Navigation Project, Providence, Rhode Island., from the Department of the Army. Due Nov 26, 2026, 1:00 PM (UTC-5).
File name: PRO_DRAFT-SPEC-0111100_OCT26.pdf
The full file is for paid members, or buy this bid alone.
Preview
CAD Cell and Maintenance Dredging,
NOT FOR
Providence
CONSTRUCTION
River
October 2026
SECTION TABLE OF CONTENTS
DIVISION 01 - GENERAL REQUIREMENTS
SECTION 01 11 00
SUMMARY OF WORK
PART 1
GENERAL
D
R
AF
T
1.1
PROJECT LOCATION AND DESCRIPTION
1.2
WORK COVERED BY CONTRACT DOCUMENTS
1.3
PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE AND ENVIRONMENTAL WINDOWS
1.3.1
Period of Performance
1.3.2
Environmental Window
1.3.3
[Dredging Seasons]
1.3.4
Dredge Delay Days
1.4
REFERENCES
1.5
SUBMITTALS
1.6
PROJECT SITE CONDITIONS
1.6.1
Physical Data
1.7
PRE-DREDGING PHOTOGRAPHIC SURVEY
1.8
SUPERINTENDENCE BY THE CONTRACTOR
1.9
WORK SEQUENCING AND SCHEDULING
1.9.1
Hours of Operations
1.9.2
Work Sequence
1.9.2.1
General
1.9.2.2
Two-Week Schedule of Work Activities
1.9.2.3
Initial Project Schedule
1.9.2.4
Periodic Schedule Updates
1.9.2.5
Scheduling
1.9.3
Rate of Progress
1.9.3.1
Rate of Progress Measurement Criteria
1.9.3.2
Requesting Excluded Delays
1.10
CONTRACTOR'S USE OF UPLAND FACILITIES AND HAULING ROUTES
1.11
CONTRACTOR USE OF PREMISES
1.11.1
General
1.11.2
Access to the Site and Storage/Staging Areas
1.11.3
Temporary Facilities and Utilities, and Storage Areas
1.11.4
Work Limits
1.11.5
Government Access to Work Site
1.11.6
Protection and Security
1.11.7
Emergency Contacts
1.11.8
Damaged Property
1.11.9
Contractor's Receipt of Supplies
1.11.10
Daily Clean Up
1.11.11
Littering
1.11.12
Government Sanitary Facilities
1.12
QUALITY ASSURANCE
1.13
COORDINATION
1.13.1
Daily Dredge Operations Location Map (DOLM)
1.13.2
Public Notice
1.13.3
Notice to Mariners
1.13.4
Aids to Navigation
1.13.5
Points of Contact
1.13.6
Coordination Meeting
1.13.7
Work by Other Contractors
1.14
GENERAL SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
SECTION 01 11 00
CAD Cell and Maintenance Dredging,
NOT FOR
Providence
CONSTRUCTION
River
October 2026
1.14.1
General
1.14.2
Contractor's Project Superintendent
1.15
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION
1.16
PRECONSTRUCTION CONFERENCE
1.17
PRECONSTRUCTION SURVEY PROCESS MEETING
1.17.1
Seasonal Survey Process Meetings
PART 2
PRODUCTS
PART 3
EXECUTION
D
R
AF
T
-- End of Section Table of Contents --
SECTION 01 11 00
CAD Cell and Maintenance Dredging,
NOT FOR
Providence
CONSTRUCTION
River
October 2026
SECTION 01 11 00
SUMMARY OF WORK
PART 1
1.1
GENERAL
PROJECT LOCATION AND DESCRIPTION
The general description below is given to indicate the approximate scope of this project only. It does not limit the work required under the project
The beginning of the document. Download the full file to read on.