Home / Jennifer Brown (COW) / Document

Technical Specifications combined

Updated

A PDF document (271 KB) attached to Jennifer Brown (COW), from the Indian Health Service. Due Oct 30, 2026, 2:00 PM (UTC-5).

File name: 3-Technical Specifications combined.pdf

Download the full documentSee the bid

The full file is for paid members, or buy this bid alone.

Preview

PAGE

*SEE DESIGN ATTACHMENT FOR DRIP DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM SPECIFICATIONS.*

Technical Provisions

TECHNICAL PROVISION 3.0

EXCAVATION, TRENCHING, AND BACKFILLING

3.01 Scope of Work

The work covered by this section includes the furnishing of all plant, labor, tools, equipment, and material, and performing all operations in connection with the excavation, trenching, and backfilling for the installation of all pipelines, structures, and accessories, all in accordance with these technical provisions and applicable drawings.

3.02 Protection of Excavation

In conformance with applicable safety regulations, the Contractor shall provide suitable shoring and sheeting to protect all excavations and provide safe working conditions for workers.

3.03 Excavation

3.03.01 General

All excavation required for the performance of this contract shall be made by open cut methods unless otherwise shown on the drawings, required by applicable encroachment permits, or approved in writing by the Project Manager.

3.03.02 Trench Excavation

The sides of all trenches for the installation of utility piping systems shall be as nearly vertical as soil conditions permit below the level of the top of the pipe. The width of the trench shall not be less than 12-inches or more than 24-inches wider than the outside diameter of the pipe barrel. Trench excavation shall be centered on pipe alignment such that a minimum clear space of 6-inches is provided on each side of the pipe. Trench width above the level of the top of the pipe may be as wide as necessary for shoring and sheeting, and for proper installation of the work.
The depth of all trenches shall be as indicated on the drawings. If not otherwise specified, the depth of all trenches shall be sufficient to provide a minimum cover of 24inches at all locations after final backfilling. Unless otherwise required by applicable permits to be less, the maximum length of trench that may be left open at any one time shall not exceed 500-feet. No trenches shall be left open unless otherwise permitted in writing by the Project Manager.

Technical Provisions

3.03.03 All trench excavation shall comply with Federal and local OSHA regulations for trench safety.Pavement Cutting
Where it is necessary to remove sections of asphalt pavement, the asphalt shall be sawcut with approved equipment in a neat line 6-inches back from the outside edge of the excavation in order to provide a key when restored, or as approved by BIA roads permit or Tribal Manager.
Where it is necessary to remove sections of concrete pavement, the concrete shall be sawcut to a depth of not less than 2-inches with neat, vertical, true lines in such a manner that

The beginning of the document. Download the full file to read on.

Other documents in this bid